Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Bloodborne Pathogens Training Requirements

Question: Do the OSHA regulations require that the person conducting bloodborne pathogens training be a health care professional?

Response: No. The Bloodborne Pathogens Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030, does not specify a particular job classification for qualified trainers. 29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(2)(viii) does however require that the trainer be: knowledgeable in the subject matter covered by the elements contained in the training program. . . In OSHA's bloodborne pathogens compliance directive (OSHA Instruction CPL 02-02-069), we state: possible trainers include a variety of healthcare professionals such as infection control practitioners, nurse practitioners, registered nurses, occupational health professionals, physician's assistants, and emergency medical technicians. Non-healthcare professionals, such as but not limited to, industrial hygienists, epidemiologists, or workplace trainers, may conduct the training provided they are knowledgeable in the subject matter covered by the elements contained in the training program as it relates to the workplace. One way, but not the only way, knowledge can be demonstrated is the fact that the person received specialized training.

National Safety Compliance has developed a blooborne pathogens training program that assists employers with OSHA compliance. For more information about this program, please click the following link: OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens Safety Training

No comments:

Post a Comment